Go Wild Ltd. t/a adventure.ie Terms & Conditions

  1. Status of terms
  2. Governing law and language
  3. Placing an order
  4. Returns policy
  5. Content
  6. Limitation of liability
  7. Shipping and collection
  8. Complaints handling procedure
  9. Copyrights
  10. Matters beyond our reasonable control
  11. Competition rules
  12. Adventure.ie community
  13. Gift vouchers
  14. Privacy policy
  15. Cookies and similar technology
  16. Site Security

STATUS OF TERMS

1.1 These terms constitute a legal document ("the Agreement"), which sets out the rights and obligations of you as a purchaser ("you"), and those of Go Wild Ltd t/a adventure.ie ("Adventure.ie", "we" or "us"), in relation to the services and products offered by us through this site or any of the other sites owned by us. By placing an order with us, you agree to contract with us based on the Terms herein, and you re-affirm that agreement every time you use any of our services.

1.2 You agree to provide true, accurate, current and complete information about you as prompted by our ‘Check out as Guest’ facility and/or our Registration process (such information being the "Registration Data"). You further agree to promptly update the Registration Data to keep it true, accurate, current and complete.

1.3 If you provide any information that is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, or Adventure.ie has reasonable grounds to suspect that such information is untrue, inaccurate, not current or incomplete, Adventure.ie has the right to suspend or terminate your transactions, cease supply and refuse you any and all current or future use of the Adventure.ie website (or any portion of it).

1.4 All orders are subject to availability and confirmation of the order price. 

1.5 In order to contract with us you must be over 18 years of age and possess a valid credit or debit card issued by a bank acceptable to us and Stripe, our secure payment partners. You must be an authorised user of the credit or debit card used to place your order and agree there are sufficient funds to cover the cost of the goods. The cost of products and services may fluctuate. All prices advertised are subject to such changes.  Go Wild Ltd., t/a adventure.ie retains the right to refuse any request made by you, and reserves the right to close your online account or adventure.ie community membership at our sole discretion.

1.6 Our websites may contain inaccuracies, typographical errors or other errors and may not always be complete or current. We therefore reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions and to change or update information at any time without prior notice. We reserve the right to refuse to fulfil any orders that you may place based on information on our websites that may contain errors or inaccuracies, including, without limitation, errors, inaccuracies or out-of-date information regarding pricing, shipping, payment terms, or return policies.

1.7 If you breach these Terms and we take no action, we will still be entitled to use our rights and remedies in any other situation where you breach these Terms.

1.8 If any of these Terms or any provisions of a contract are determined by any competent authority to be invalid, unlawful or unenforceable to any extent, such term, condition or provision will to that extent be severed from the remaining terms, conditions and provisions which will continue to be valid to the fullest extent permitted by law.

GOVERNING LAW & LANGUAGE

This Agreement is concluded in English. The terms herein shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of Ireland. Any and all disputes will be referred to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Republic of Ireland.

PLACING AN ORDER

3.1 The final stage of the checkout process contains important information such as a description, price and delivery charges pertaining to the good or services ordered. We suggest that you print off a hard copy of the notice or save a copy to your hard drive for your own records.

3.2 After placing an order, you will receive an email from adventure.ie acknowledging that we have received your order (the “Order Confirmation”). Please note that this does not mean that your order has been accepted.

Your order constitutes an offer to us to buy a product or service. All orders are subject to acceptance by adventure.ie, and we will confirm such acceptance to you by sending you an email that confirms that the products have been shipped (the “Shipping Confirmation”).

3.3 The contract between us will only be formed when we send you the Shipping Confirmation. The Contract will relate only to those products confirmed as shipped in the Shipping Confirmation.

3.4 Whilst we try and ensure that all details, descriptions and prices which appear on our websites are accurate, errors may occur. In the unlikely event that an incorrect price is shown on our websites, Go Wild Ltd., t/a adventure.ie reserves the right to abstain from fulfilling the order at that price and any moneys taken as payment will be refunded in full. You will of course be notified, and at which point you will be informed of the correct price and given the choice to proceed with the order.

3.5 The prices on the Website include VAT (within EU) but exclude delivery costs, which will be added to the total amount due as set out in our Delivery Costs Guide. Prices are liable to change at any time, but (other than as set out above) changes will not affect orders in respect of which we have already sent you an Order Confirmation.

3.6 Whilst we try and ensure that stock levels are accurate and are synced in real-time, errors may occur. As such, all orders are subject to availability of stock. In the event of supply difficulties or because products are no longer in stock, we will contact you advising you that we are unable to fulfil your order.

3.7 Go Wild Ltd., t/a adventure.ie reserves the right to withdraw any products or services from our websites at any time and/or remove or edit any materials or content on this Website. Whilst we will use our reasonable endeavours to authorise payments submitted to us, there may be exceptional circumstances which mean that we may need to refuse to process or accept an order after we have received it or sent you an Order Confirmation, which we reserve the right to do at any time, at our sole discretion. We will not be liable to you or any other third party by reason of our withdrawing any product from our websites, removing or editing any materials or content on our websites or for refusing to process or accept an order after we have received it or sent you an Order Confirmation.

 3.8 Products may vary slightly from their pictures. The images of the products on our site are for illustrative purposes only. Although we have made every effort to display the colours accurately, we cannot guarantee that your computer's display of the colours accurately reflect the colour of the products. Your products may vary slightly from those images.

 3.9 Sizes, weights, capacities, dimensions and measurements are approximate only. Although we have made every effort to be as accurate as possible, all sizes, weights, capacities, dimensions and measurements indicated on our site are approximate only and subject to change and are as provided to us by the manufacturers of the products in question.

3.10 Product packaging may vary. The packaging of the products may vary from that shown on images on our website.

3.11 Making sure you order the correct size. You are responsible for taking any measurements and ensuring that those measurements are correct. Please refer to the product information on each product page for details about size and measurements, and if you have any questions please contact us in one of the ways mentioned above.

3.12 The price of a Product does not include 3rd party shipping charges. Shipping and handling charges are as advised to you during the check-out process, before you confirm your order.

RETURNS POLICY

 4.1 Subject to the right of Consumers to return goods for refund under Sale of Goods and Supply of Services Act, 1980 and Distance Selling Regulations, Adventure.ie does not sell products on a trial basis. Customers are strongly advised to check suitability and specifications of products before ordering.

4.2 We want all our customers to be happy, satisfied customers. So, if you have bought something and decide that it’s not exactly what you were looking for, don’t forget that you can exercise the right of withdrawal from your online contract with us within 14 days. This is generally known as the ‘cool down period’. You don’t need to give us a reason for withdrawal, however, any reason you do supply us will help us to improve upon the quality of goods and services we offer.

4.3 To keep things simple and straightforward for everyone, we need you to read the relevant sections and follow the instructions.

Please be aware, that we can only accept returned goods if they are returned in accordance with this policy.

Certain safety rated equipment is exempt from the right of withdrawal as outlined in Article 16(e) of the Consumer Rights Directive. See below for more details.

The cost and organisation of return shipping is borne by you. To avoid this cost, you are welcome to return the goods in store.

In cases where shipping was charged, this amount will be deducted from any credit or refund arising.

In all cases, the goods must be returned in perfect saleable condition & proof of purchase or they will be refused.

All products must be unused, unwashed, unworn and unaltered in any way.

Products must be returned in their original unmarked and undamaged packaging, with any, and all labels, tags etc. still attached.

You must return any free gifts or accessories which came with the product.

4.4 We ask that you unbox / try on products carefully and avoid cutting off swing tags, peeling off prices etc. until you are sure you will keep the item as doing so may invalidate your returns claim. For example, please refrain from examining the product when you are covered in mud and sweat, wearing make-up, fake tan, fragrances (including ‘eau de montagne’), eating a curry or have kids running riot around you with juice and lollipops.

4.5 We must be notified in writing within 14 days of purchase of your intention to return a product. Failure to do so will be deemed as your acceptance of the product. The goods themselves must be with us within 14 days of that notification for processing.

4.6 When returning goods in person to our store, please remember that you still need to notify us within the cool-down period, and have the goods with us for processing within 14 days of that notification. For your convenience, you may create a return through your dashboard in the ‘My Account’ area of our site store.adventure.ie.

4.7 Please note that processing may or may not take place immediately. This is entirely dependent upon the availability of staff to examine the item properly and to make an informed decision. If a product is deemed returnable, you will be issued with a refund in the same manner as payment received unless otherwise agreed. This process will take place within 14 days of receipt of the returned goods.

When returning goods by post/courier, it is recommended that you have proof of and insure your shipment as the risk in this instance is completely borne by you. We cannot be responsible for any damages or losses which occur between your premises and ours.

4.8 Exchanging Goods: If you are returning goods in store, exchanging can seem more straightforward, and this is what we would encourage you to do. There may be a wait depending upon the availability of staff as outlined above. The processing of an exchange involves issuing a credit and making a new sale. In an online context, this process may seem more cumbersome as the refund cannot be applied until the goods have been received and processed, and therefore cannot happen in one transaction. If you are concerned that an item may be sold in the interim, please contact us through one of our methods of communication and we will be happy to put it to one side for you.

4.9 Goods which cannot be returned (Article 16(e) CRD 2011): For the safety of all our customers, we are unable to accept returns (other than warranty) on any rated safety equipment, including, but not limited to helmets, climbing hardware, ropes, slings, harnesses and so on. Please be aware of this prior to purchase and seek the advice of our staff. If you are unsure whether your item falls into this category, please contact us.

Goods which were ordered to your specification and/or customised or personalised cannot be returned.

For hygiene reasons, unless faulty, underwear cannot be returned.

Any other goods which are not suitable for return for health protection and hygiene reasons and which were unsealed after delivery.

4.10 Faulty Goods: We inspect goods prior to shipping. If a fault is pointed out to you, on our website,  or via any method of communication, or if you are advised that the product you wish to buy is not the appropriate product for the use you intend it for and you then continue with the purchase, this will be deemed as acceptance of that product. In this instance, you will be offered the same courtesy and service as customers above. In other words, the goods will not be treated as faulty.

Consumers of faulty goods are entitled to a replacement, a repair or a refund. Whether you are entitled to a replacement, a repair or a refund depends on the goods, the timeframe and use of the goods in question.

4.11 Goods returned as faulty will be inspected and may be tested to ensure such fault exists. Faulty goods must be returned clean and dry with any packaging and proof of purchase.

4.12 It is important to bear in mind however that product warranties do not cover wear and tear. Please contact us at info@adventure.ie  for further information regarding individual faulty items. Where faulty goods are returned by post/courier, the cost of the least expensive method of standard shipping will be borne by us.

4.13 This promise does not cover faults caused by accident, neglect, misuse or normal wear and tear.

4.14 Until such time as you return the goods to us you must take reasonable care of the item(s) and not use them. Any use of the goods beyond that necessary to inspect the goods upon delivery will invalidate your right to cancel the contract.

Nothing in our policy affects your statutory rights.

CONTENT

5.1 Adventure.ie shall not be liable to any person for any loss or damage, which may arise from the use of any of the information contained in any of the materials on this site.

5.2 Certain links in this site (typically a banner advert or icon) will lead to sites, which are not under the control of Adventure.ie. When you activate any of these you will leave the Adventure.ie site and we have no control over the information which may be displayed. will Adventure.ie accept no responsibility or liability for the material on any site which is not under the control of Adventure.ie.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

6.1 Nothing in this Agreement will affect your statutory rights as a consumer or your withdrawal from contract rights in the case of distance selling.

6.2. Any product purchased from us through our websites or otherwise is of satisfactory quality and reasonably fit for the intended purposes for which it is commonly supplied.

6.3 To the fullest extent permissible by law, Go Wild Ltd. t/a adventure.ie excludes all liabilities and disclaims all warranties of any kind, express or implied in relation to any products or services on our websites, but without excluding anything that may not lawfully be excluded.

6.4 Our liability in connection with any product or service purchased through our websites is strictly limited to the purchase price of that product or service. 

SHIPPING & COLLECTION

7.1 Shipping is carried out by third party carriers. You agree that you are commissioning the carrier to deliver these goods to you. The onus is on you to insure the goods if you wish. We do not insure goods. It is also your responsibility to ensure someone is available at the delivery location to accept the goods.

7.2 As a value-added service, Go Wild Ltd t/a adventure.ie offers free standard shipping to customers in the Republic of Ireland who spend €50 or more in a single transaction. Shipping to remote places in Ireland may take longer, but should still be received within 7 working days.

7.3 Customers based in Northern Ireland, England, Wales and most of Scotland will receive free standard shipping when they spend approximately £50 or more in a single transaction. Customers based in remote areas such as the Scottish Islands and Highlands will receive free standard shipping when they spend approximately £65 or more in a single transaction. Shipping to remote places may take longer, but should be received within 14 working days.

Customers in the UK must select shipping appropriate to their region. Failure to do so may result in additional charges.

7.4 Customers based within the EU and most of the rest of Europe will receive free standard shipping when they spend €100 or more in a single transaction.

7.5 International customers from countries where orders are accepted will receive free standard shipping when they spend €150 or more in a single transaction. If your delivery address is outside of the EU, you will not need to pay VAT, however you may have to pay import duties and taxes levied once a shipment reaches your country. You must meet any additional charges for customs clearance. We recommend you contact your local customs office for further information.

7.6 As our trading currency is EUR, the free shipping amount will, in ordinary economic circumstances, be set on a monthly basis in accordance with the exchange rate on that day. Go Wild Ltd t/a adventure.ie will not engage in any debate regarding exchange rates and reserve the right to change the exchange rate and/or free shipping amount at any time without notice.

7.7 We guarantee that your order will be shipped and received within 30 days within the EU. If shipping cannot be achieved within 30 days you will be notified to arrange another time for delivery, or if you would prefer, to cancel your order. Shipping and handling charges where applicable, will appear during the check-out process before payment.

Dispatch times may vary according to availability and any guarantees or representations made as to shipping times are subject to any delays resulting from delays with postal services, 3rd party couriers, carriers or force majeure for which we will not be responsible.

7.8 Go Wild Ltd t/a adventure.ie reserve the right to change our shipping policy at any time without notice.

7.9 If using the ‘Click & Collect’ facility, all individuals (whether the purchaser or someone nominated by them) collecting an order must produce proof of purchase. Where the person making the order will not be the one to collect it, an alternative individual can be nominated in writing at the time of placing the order.

7.10 If, after using the ‘Click & Collect’ facility, you do not collect the product(s) within 30 days, we will contact you for further instructions. You may be liable for storage costs and any delivery costs where applicable. If, despite our reasonable efforts, we are unable to contact you to arrange delivery or collection we may end the contract and issue you a refund.

7.11 Adventure.ie will not be liable for any loss incurred either directly or indirectly by failure to meet the delivery date and time indicated at the time of the order being placed. 'Loss' in this instance includes, but is not limited to, compensation for loss of profit, damage to goodwill and any damages, charges or other expenses.

COMPLAINTS HANDLING PROCEDURE

In the unlikely event that you have any complaints as to our service or any of the goods and services supplied to you from our site, please contact us by either:

  • Creating a support ticket in your customer dashboard area.
  • Email: info@adventure.ie
  • Phone: +35312542754
  • Or write to: adventure.ie, Brockagh Centre, Laragh. Co. Wicklow

All complaints are taken seriously and will be investigated as soon as they are brought to our notice. We will endeavour to rectify any problems as soon as possible.

COPYRIGHTS

All designs, text, graphics and their selection and arrangement on this site are the copyright of Go Wild Ltd t/a adventure.ie or another authorised content provider. Any use of materials on this site without Adventure.ie prior written consent is strictly prohibited.

MATTERS BEYOND OUR REASONABLE CONTROL

Adventure.ie shall not be held liable for any breach of this Agreement caused by circumstances out of its control including, but not limited to, Acts of God, fire, lightening, flood, snow, or extremely severe weather, explosion, war, disorder, industrial disputes (whether or not involving our employees), acts or omissions of Internet service providers or acts of local or central Government or other authorities.

COMPETITION RULES

Unless otherwise specified the following conditions apply to all competitions run from this site.

11.1 No purchase necessary

11.2 One entry per person only, no bulk or third-party entries will be accepted.

11.3 Competitions are open to all residents of the island of Ireland, except employees of, the Adventure.ie companies or organisations with whom the competition is being run, their agents or anyone directly connected with the competition.

11.4 Postal entries for the competition should be sent to Adventure.ie, Brockagh Centre, Laragh, Co. Wicklow. Please provide us with your name, address, telephone number and the competition you are entering. Illegible entries will be deemed void.

11.5 No responsibility can be accepted for entries lost, delayed, or have insufficient postage applied or damaged in the post. Proof of delivery will not be accepted as proof of receipt.

11.6 Prizes are as stated only, and no cash alternatives will be given. However, Adventure.ie retains the full and free right to alter prizes as required should circumstances change.

11.7 In the case of prize draws, winner(s) will be chosen at random from all valid entries and will be notified within four weeks of the closing date.

11.8 The name(s) of prize winner(s) will be made available to those who send an S.A.E. to the competition entry address.

11.9 All entrants to competitions and offers are deemed to have accepted these rules and agree to co-operate in any future publicity that may arise.

11.10 The closing date for receipt of entries is as stated for each competition where applicable.

11.11 The judges decision is final.

11.12 Where additional rules apply (eg Facebook or IG follows), this will be pointed out in the specific competition.

11.13 Prizes must be collected within 30 days. Failure to do so may result in the prize being reallocated or returned to stock.

ADVENTURE.IE COMMUNITY

We believe in fostering strong relationships within our adventure.ie community. To that end, customers who sign up to our community and accept receipt of our regular newsletter, will receive a 10% face-to-face loyalty discount in store.

Customers who sign up to the adventure.ie community newsletter may also receive tips and tricks from our instructor base, notification of any special offers before anyone else and from time to time, a discount code for flash sales.

GIFT VOUCHERS

13.1 At present Gift Vouchers can be bought either in store or through our main site, adventure.ie. Gift Vouchers supplied by this website are denominated in EUR which can be redeemed over the counter in our Brockagh Centre Store or by orders made over the phone.

13.2 Gift Vouchers cannot currently be redeemed online. We are working on a solution. In the interim, please call us to process your order.

13.3 Gift Vouchers cannot be exchanged for cash (cash value per voucher €0.001) and are not valid unless endorsed and recorded on our system at the time of purchase.

13.4 Gift Vouchers can be used as payment or part-payment on any orders placed in our online store, on events, expeditions, activities or rental equipment. No cash refund will be given if the value of the Gift Voucher has not been used in full, but the residual value may be retained for use on a later transaction.

13.6 Gift Vouchers ordered online will be sent out using the email specified for printing at home. You may alternatively buy a physical voucher in store.

13.7 Although we would prefer you to use your Gift Voucher sooner rather than later, any Adventure.ie Gift Vouchers issued since 01/09/2017 do not have an expiry date. If you have an Activity Voucher issued before that date, a two year expiry date applied. However, we will honour an expired voucher where the activity is still available.

13.8 Once responsibility of ownership has passed to the customer at time of sale, adventure.ie has no liability for lost, stolen or damaged vouchers, or where vouchers have been erroneously filtered to your spam or junk mail folders. The onus is on you to ensure we are in your safe senders list.

13.9 If Adventure.ie are notified about a voucher which has been lost or stolen, then, subject to proof of purchase and identification, a replacement may be issued for the unused balance at the managers’ discretion.

13.10 Gift Voucher values should be checked immediately upon receipt, any discrepancies must be notified immediately by emailing info@adventure.ie with voucher number, your details and details of the discrepancy.

13.11 Cleared payment is required prior to the issue of the Gift Vouchers.

13.12 Adventure.ie Gift Vouchers which are cancelled will not be accepted for redemption.

13.13 Where a refund is due on an order (partly) paid for by Gift Vouchers, the refund will be generated by Gift Vouchers to the value of the original Gift Vouchers.

13.14 We reserve the right to change the Terms and Conditions of Gift Vouchers at any time.

ADVENTURE.IE PRIVACY POLICY

14.1 Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and how we deal with your personal information is dealt with under Irish Law by the Data Protection Acts 1998, 2003 & 2018 (as amended).

Cookies may be used on this site:

  • To keep track of the contents of your shopping cart once you have selected an item.
  • To keep track of products you have viewed to enable us to tailor recommendations based on your browsing behaviour.
  • To generate anonymous usage statistics which are of use to us when analysing and improving the overall website experience.

For further information on Cookies you should contact us by email on info@adventure.ie or scroll down to our Cookie Policy.

If you have any concerns regarding the privacy of this site, please contact us via by email  info@adventure.ie

14.2 Who we are: Go Wild ltd t/a Adventure.ie (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Go Wild Ltd t/a Adventure.ie registered office is at Brockagh Centre, Laragh, Co. Wicklow and we are a company registered in Ireland under company number 581223. We are exempt from the requirement to register with the Data Protection Commissioner's Office, and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Appointed Person is Ronan Mullen, who can be contacted at our shop address given above or by emailing ronan@adventure.ie

14.3 Information That We Collect: Adventure.ie processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We do not collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect may include:

  • Name
  • Billing Address
  • Preferred Delivery Address if different from above
  • Personal Email and/or Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number and/or Mobile Telephone Number

14.4 Why & How We Use Your Information: Go Wild Ltd. t/a adventure.ie takes your privacy very seriously and will never knowingly disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for this:

Personal Data

  • For ordering or purchasing in store.
  • To avail of our Equipment Rental Service.
  • For ordering or purchasing completed by phone or online.
  • To make a payment online.
  • If you wish to avail of our customer dashboard facility by creating an account.
  • To provide 3rd party couriers/carriers with your delivery address and contact information for shipping.
  • To join the adventure.ie community for newsletter & discounts.
  • To personalise your experience.

 Non-Personal Data

  • Google Analytics
  • Search related data
  • Third Party Tracking Tools

14.5 Your Rights: Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2002 you have the right to access any personal information that adventure.ie processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you wish to request a copy of all the personal data relating to you which adventure.ie hold, please make it in writing to Adventure.ie, Brockagh Centre, Laragh, Co. Wicklow.

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

14.6 Safeguarding Measures: Adventure.ie takes takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including:

  • SSL encryption of our website traffic
  • Restricted Access to Point-of-Sale and Management Systems
  • Firewalls implemented
  • Anti-virus/malware scanning software present on all machines

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Go Wild Ltd. t/a adventure.ie uses the EU version of Lightspeed Retail’s software application (POS) and eCom platforms for our store. By using our store, you agree to the transmission of your information to Lightspeed Inc, some servers of which are based in the US and which may have different laws regarding data collection and privacy than the country from which you provided such data. Lightspeed are GDPR compliant as indicated in this article.

 

Store.adventure.ie uses Stripe as its payment gateway. By agreeing with our terms and conditions, you are also implying consent to the Stripe Service Agreement. Stripe are also GDPR compliant.

We choose all other service providers carefully and ensure that they comply with GDPR, even where they may use servers outside the EU.

Our websites may provide the ability to connect to other, independently operated websites which should have their own privacy notices or policies. We strongly suggest you review these.  If any linked website is not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for its content, any use of the website or the privacy practices of the operator of the website.

14.7 What If I Don’t Provide My Data: You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Adventure.ie, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services and/or deliver your products, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

14.8 How Long We Keep Your Data: Adventure.ie only retains personal information for as long as is necessary to conduct our business with you. We are required under Irish tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years in relation to transactions.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

14.9 Special Categories Data: Adventure.ie does not collect or process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious or philosophical belief, trade union membership, genetic data, or biometric data.

14.10 Marketing: Adventure.ie may like to contact you with information on the products or services that we provide, and any related promotions. You have the option to sign up to our newsletter which will detail this.

If you have consented to us using your contact details for this purpose, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe options or by contacting Adventure.ie directly.

14.11 Lodging A Complaint: Adventure.ie only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

COOKIES & SIMILAR TECHNOLOGY

15.1 When you open the store.adventure.ie homepage, a cookie bar appears at the bottom of the page.

Once you select Yes or No, the cookie bar will no longer show on the top of the homepage. By clicking ‘More on cookies’, you will be redirected to our privacy policy. The cookie bar will be triggered again anytime you visit our privacy policy page. So, if you change your mind about how we should use cookies on our site, you can change them here. You can also use the settings in your web browser to manage cookies.

15.2 What are cookies? Cookies are small text files stored in a web browser’s memory on your computer, mobile or other device when you browse online. They are standard across all websites and they do not affect your device. They are what enables the server to link each click you make to the appropriate action or file, so you can open images, use the menu on a website and so on.

15.3 What’s the big deal with cookies then? Not all cookies require consent to be used under GDPR regulations. Some cookies, such as session, authentication and security cookies, are essential to the effective operation of our website and to enable to you shop with us online. For example, for the storage of items in your cart. These cookies are only stored for as long as the ‘session’ is live in your browser and are generally removed when you close the tab or the browser.

15.4 By clicking No, you are opting out of any first party cookies other than those which are strictly necessary. You may notice a slow-down in the operation of the site however, if you choose this option. You are also opting out of Google Analytics. First party cookies are those that we use directly, whereas third party cookies are those used by our service partners.

15.5 By clicking Yes on the cookie bar, you are opting in to additional cookies which enhances your experience of our site. These cookies last longer than a session and are used for instance to remember your login details, preferred settings etc. These are among the services most people have come to expect on the sites they visit. Some of these cookies are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to our customers.

15.6 By clicking Yes on our cookie bar, you are also enabling Google Analytics. Google Analytics assists us by letting us how many people visit our online store, whether (or not) our online campaigns are successful by showing us where our ‘click throughs’ come from and therefore showing us where we need to improve our service. Clicking No will disable this feature.

15.7 Other third-party cookies on our site originate from the service providers we use. These include Stripe, our chat feature apps and YouTube for example. At present, we don’t use pixel tags or Adobe Flash. As with our own cookies, some of these are essential to the operation of those services and some are not.

15.8 Managing Cookies & Other Privacy Settings: We take your privacy seriously and strive to ensure that your privacy is under your own control, not ours or that of a 3rd party. As such, please find the information below which will assist you in making those choices.

15.9 What happens if I disable cookies? This depends on which cookies you disable and the browser in question, but in general, our site, and others you visit, may not operate properly if cookies are switched off.

If you only disable 3rd party cookies you will not be prevented from making purchases on our site, but certain tools may not work as they should.

15.10 If you want to disable 3rd party cookies you may need to change your website browser settings. You also have the option, in many browsers, to activate a ‘Do Not Track’ request or open a private window. You can also clear the cookies which are already stored on your device.

How to do all this will depend on the browsers you use, and we provide further detail below on the most popular browsers:

For Google Chrome

  • To open an ‘Incognito’ window or tab, go to ‘Settings’ (click on the 3 dots in the top right hand corner of your browser) and choose ‘New Incognito window/tab’
  • To activate a ‘Do Not Track’ request, go to ‘Settings’, scroll down and click on ‘Advanced Settings’. Under ‘Privacy and security’ turn on the ‘Do Not Track’ request.
  • To manage 3rd party cookies, stay in ‘Privacy and security’ and click on ‘Content settings’. Next click on ‘Cookies’. Here you see the option to block all 3rd party cookies (disabling many essential functions) or, if you find that some sites are worse than others for targeted ads etc., you can choose to just block those sites or clear the cookies from those sites on exit.

For Microsoft Internet Explorer

  • Choose the menu "Tools" then "Internet Options"
  • Click on the "Privacy" tab
  • Select the medium-high setting.

For Microsoft Edge

  • To open an ‘InPrivate’ window or tab, go to the ‘Menu’ (click on the 3 dots in the top right-hand corner of your browser) and choose ‘New InPrivate window/tab’.
  • To activate a ‘Do Not Track’ request, from the ‘Menu’, go to ‘Settings’, scroll down and click on ‘View Advanced Settings’. Under ‘Privacy and services’ turn on the ‘Do Not Track’ request and choose ‘Block only third-party cookies’ or other preference.

For Mozilla Firefox

  • To open an ‘Private’ window or tab, go to ‘Settings’ (click on the 3 horizontal in the top right hand corner of your browser) and choose ‘New private window/tab’
  • In ‘Settings’, click ‘Options’ and choose ‘Privacy & Security’ from the menu on the left. Trackers, cookies, exceptions and clearing your data can be managed from here.

For Safari

  • Choose the ‘Safari’, then ‘Preferences’
  • In the ‘Privacy’ tab (MacBook) or ‘Privacy & Settings’ (iOS), you can manage your options for both cookies and tracking.

15.11 Want to find out more about cookies?

We hope that you found our information useful. For additional information on cookies and what your choices are please visit the Data Protection Commission.

SITE SECURITY

16.1 The adventure.ie and store.adventure.ie websites are held on secure servers using a verified SSL (secure socket layer) system for transferring data. If you click on the small padlock symbol at the top of your browsers screen, you will be taken to the site’s security certificate. If you have any concerns regarding the security of this site, please inform us by email info@adventure.ie