Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and how we deal with your personal information is dealt with under Irish Law by the Data Protection Acts 1998, 2003 & 2018 (as amended).

Cookies may be used on this site:

  • To keep track of the contents of your shopping cart once you have selected an item.
  • To keep track of products you have viewed to enable us to tailor recommendations based on your browsing behaviour.
  • To generate anonymous usage statistics which are of use to us when analysing and improving the overall website experience.

For further information on Cookies you should contact us by email on info@adventure.ie or scroll down to our Cookie Policy.

If you have any concerns regarding the privacy of this site, please contact us via by email  info@adventure.ie

Who we are: Go Wild ltd t/a Adventure.ie (‘we’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’) gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and our obligations, and explains how, why and when we process your personal data.

Go Wild Ltd t/a Adventure.ie registered office is at Brockagh Centre, Laragh, Co. Wicklow and we are a company registered in Ireland under company number 581223. We are exempt from the requirement to register with the Data Protection Commissioner's Office, and act as the data controller when processing your data. Our designated Appointed Person is Ronan Mullen, who can be contacted at our shop address given above or by emailing ronan@adventure.ie

Information That We Collect: Adventure.ie processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We do not collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than as specified in this notice.

The personal data that we collect may include:

  • Name
  • Billing Address
  • Preferred Delivery Address if different from above
  • Personal Email and/or Business Email
  • Home Telephone Number and/or Mobile Telephone Number

Why & How We Use Your Information: Go Wild Ltd. t/a adventure.ie takes your privacy very seriously and will never knowingly disclose, share or sell your data without your consent; unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purpose(s) specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw this consent at any time.

The purposes and reasons for this:

Personal Data

  • For ordering or purchasing in store.
  • To avail of our Equipment Rental Service.
  • For ordering or purchasing completed by phone or online.
  • To make a payment online.
  • If you wish to avail of our customer dashboard facility by creating an account.
  • To provide 3rd party couriers/carriers with your delivery address and contact information for shipping.
  • To join the adventure.ie community for newsletter & discounts.
  • To personalise your experience.

 Non-Personal Data

  • Google Analytics
  • Search related data
  • Third Party Tracking Tools

Your Rights: Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2002 you have the right to access any personal information that adventure.ie processes about you and to request information about:

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you wish to request a copy of all the personal data relating to you which adventure.ie hold, please make it in writing to Adventure.ie, Brockagh Centre, Laragh, Co. Wicklow.

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to do so as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing (where applicable) in accordance with the data protection laws; as well as to object to any direct marketing from us. Where applicable, you have the right to data portability of your information and the right to be informed about any automated decision-making we may use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Safeguarding Measures: Adventure.ie takes takes every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including:

  • SSL encryption of our website traffic
  • Restricted Access to Point-of-Sale and Management Systems
  • Firewalls implemented
  • Anti-virus/malware scanning software present on all machines

Personal data in the European Union is protected by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Go Wild Ltd. t/a adventure.ie uses the EU version of Lightspeed Retail’s software application (POS) and eCom platforms for our store. By using our store, you agree to the transmission of your information to Lightspeed Inc, some servers of which are based in the US and which may have different laws regarding data collection and privacy than the country from which you provided such data. Lightspeed are GDPR compliant as indicated in this article.

Store.adventure.ie uses Stripe as its payment gateway. By agreeing with our terms and conditions, you are also implying consent to the Stripe Service Agreement. Stripe are also GDPR compliant.

We choose all other service providers carefully and ensure that they comply with GDPR, even where they may use servers outside the EU.

Our websites may provide the ability to connect to other, independently operated websites which should have their own privacy notices or policies. We strongly suggest you review these.  If any linked website is not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for its content, any use of the website or the privacy practices of the operator of the website.

If You Don’t Want To Provide Your Data: You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Adventure.ie, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services and/or deliver your products, we will not be able to offer some/all our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data: Adventure.ie only retains personal information for as long as is necessary to conduct our business with you. We are required under Irish tax law to keep your basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of 6 years in relation to transactions.

Where you have consented to us using your details for direct marketing, we will keep such data until you notify us otherwise and/or withdraw your consent.

Special Categories Data: Adventure.ie does not collect or process sensitive personal information (known as special category data) about racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious or philosophical belief, trade union membership, genetic data, or biometric data.

Marketing: Adventure.ie may like to contact you with information on the products or services that we provide, and any related promotions. You have the option to sign up to our newsletter which will detail this.

If you have consented to us using your contact details for this purpose, you have the right to modify or withdraw your consent at any time by using the opt-out/unsubscribe options or by contacting Adventure.ie directly.

Lodging A Complaint: Adventure.ie only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner.

COOKIES & SIMILAR TECHNOLOGY

When you open the store.adventure.ie homepage, a cookie bar appears at the bottom of the page.

Once you select Yes or No, the cookie bar will no longer show on the top of the homepage. By clicking ‘More on cookies’, you will be redirected to our privacy policy. The cookie bar will be triggered again anytime you visit our privacy policy page. So, if you change your mind about how we should use cookies on our site, you can change them here. You can also use the settings in your web browser to manage cookies.

What are cookies? Cookies are small text files stored in a web browser’s memory on your computer, mobile or other device when you browse online. They are standard across all websites and they do not affect your device. They are what enables the server to link each click you make to the appropriate action or file, so you can open images, use the menu on a website and so on.

What’s the big deal with cookies then? Not all cookies require consent to be used under GDPR regulations. Some cookies, such as session, authentication and security cookies, are essential to the effective operation of our website and to enable to you shop with us online. For example, for the storage of items in your cart. These cookies are only stored for as long as the ‘session’ is live in your browser and are generally removed when you close the tab or the browser.

By clicking No, you are opting out of any first party cookies other than those which are strictly necessary. You may notice a slow-down in the operation of the site however, if you choose this option. You are also opting out of Google Analytics. First party cookies are those that we use directly, whereas third party cookies are those used by our service partners.

By clicking Yes on the cookie bar, you are opting in to additional cookies which enhances your experience of our site. These cookies last longer than a session and are used for instance to remember your login details, preferred settings etc. These are among the services most people have come to expect on the sites they visit. Some of these cookies are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to our customers.

By clicking Yes on our cookie bar, you are also enabling Google Analytics. Google Analytics assists us by letting us how many people visit our online store, whether (or not) our online campaigns are successful by showing us where our ‘click throughs’ come from and therefore showing us where we need to improve our service. Clicking No will disable this feature.

Other third-party cookies on our site originate from the service providers we use. These include Stripe, our chat feature apps and YouTube for example. At present, we don’t use pixel tags or Adobe Flash. As with our own cookies, some of these are essential to the operation of those services and some are not.

Managing Cookies & Other Privacy Settings: We take your privacy seriously and strive to ensure that your privacy is under your own control, not ours or that of a 3rd party. As such, please find the information below which will assist you in making those choices.

What happens if I disable cookies? This depends on which cookies you disable and the browser in question, but in general, our site, and others you visit, may not operate properly if cookies are switched off.

If you only disable 3rd party cookies you will not be prevented from making purchases on our site, but certain tools may not work as they should.

If you want to disable 3rd party cookies you may need to change your website browser settings. You also have the option, in many browsers, to activate a ‘Do Not Track’ request or open a private window. You can also clear the cookies which are already stored on your device.

How to do all this will depend on the browsers you use, and we provide further detail below on the most popular browsers:

For Google Chrome

  • To open an ‘Incognito’ window or tab, go to ‘Settings’ (click on the 3 dots in the top right hand corner of your browser) and choose ‘New Incognito window/tab’
  • To activate a ‘Do Not Track’ request, go to ‘Settings’, scroll down and click on ‘Advanced Settings’. Under ‘Privacy and security’ turn on the ‘Do Not Track’ request.
  • To manage 3rd party cookies, stay in ‘Privacy and security’ and click on ‘Content settings’. Next click on ‘Cookies’. Here you see the option to block all 3rd party cookies (disabling many essential functions) or, if you find that some sites are worse than others for targeted ads etc., you can choose to just block those sites or clear the cookies from those sites on exit.

For Microsoft Internet Explorer

  • Choose the menu "Tools" then "Internet Options"
  • Click on the "Privacy" tab
  • Select the medium-high setting.

For Microsoft Edge

  • To open an ‘InPrivate’ window or tab, go to the ‘Menu’ (click on the 3 dots in the top right-hand corner of your browser) and choose ‘New InPrivate window/tab’.
  • To activate a ‘Do Not Track’ request, from the ‘Menu’, go to ‘Settings’, scroll down and click on ‘View Advanced Settings’. Under ‘Privacy and services’ turn on the ‘Do Not Track’ request and choose ‘Block only third-party cookies’ or other preference.

For Mozilla Firefox

  • To open an ‘Private’ window or tab, go to ‘Settings’ (click on the 3 horizontal in the top right hand corner of your browser) and choose ‘New private window/tab’
  • In ‘Settings’, click ‘Options’ and choose ‘Privacy & Security’ from the menu on the left. Trackers, cookies, exceptions and clearing your data can be managed from here.

For Safari

  • Choose the ‘Safari’, then ‘Preferences’
  • In the ‘Privacy’ tab (MacBook) or ‘Privacy & Settings’ (iOS), you can manage your options for both cookies and tracking.

Want to find out more about cookies?

We hope that you found our information useful. For additional information on cookies and what your choices are please visit the Data Protection Commission.

SITE SECURITY

The adventure.ie and store.adventure.ie websites are held on secure servers using a verified SSL (secure socket layer) system for transferring data. If you click on the small padlock symbol at the top of your browsers screen, you will be taken to the site’s security certificate. If you have any concerns regarding the security of this site, please inform us by email info@adventure.ie

For full terms and conditions, click here.